London’s Premier Minicab Service
Call us on:
020 8552 5555
Home / Privacy Policy >
Privacy Policy

What information is collected?
We, at Petchey Car Hire Ltd are known as the 'Controller' of any personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal details about you which includes your title, first name, last name, telephone no, email address, location data (mobile booking app). Any customer payment card details are stored on the mobile app and any payments are processed/stored on Sagepay's secure system. Any card payments taken over the phone are processed via a Verifone card machine which does not store any card details once the transaction is processed. We record and store CCTV footage for the safety of our customers and staff and also for crime prevention purposes.

Why we need your information?
To provide ground transportation services and to alert you via SMS messages when your
private hire vehicle is dispatched and the driver is outside your collection address. For your safety and security, within these SMS messages, the following details are provided, driver name, badge number, vehicle details, in accordance to Transport for London (TFL) regulations.

How we process your information?
Your personal and job itinerary data is entered into the Goldline Car Services Ltd (https://www.goldlinecars.com) dispatch system which then allows Goldline Car Services Ltd to carry out your transport request.  All data is stored securely on Goldline servers.

How long we retain your information?
Personal data that we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. Service data and account data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months and for a maximum period of 6 years.

How may we use your information?
With your consent, we would like to email you from time to time to inform you of any promotions, special offers or to share company news updates. Your personal information is never shared or sold to any third party and you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

What are your rights?
If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can either request an amendment to be made on your behalf, alternatively, you can use our mobile app/ebooking platform to make any amendments yourself to the following data (name, email address, telephone no & card details).
At any point, you can request the information we hold about you by emailing the company Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

Sharing and disclosing your personal information?
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information with anyone unless we receive an official lawful request from the police (DPA form is required), any other government agency which includes TFL. For customer bookings on our iGO cab sharing network, customers are asked in advance for their consent prior to any details being shared with a partner organisation.

Data Protection Officer Contact Details
As all our transport services are provided by Goldline Car Services Ltd under a work-share agreement, all requests in regards to personal data, deletions, amendments should be directed to Data Protection Officer (DPO) at Goldline Car Services Ltd by emailing on [email protected]

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used, in-order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies that are used by our websites are necessary, in-order for us to provide and improve upon our value-added products and services and to remain competitive. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Google Analytics: Our Websites use Google Analytics to monitor and report on our website usage such as the number of visitors to the site, search phrases used to find us, pages visited on the site and time spent on the site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Petcheys and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this policy.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 
Find out more...
 
Partners...
Our Services Includes:
Minicabs
Minicab London
Minicabs in London
Cabs in London
London Cabs
London Minicabs
Local Minicabs London
Airport Transfer
Minicab to Heathrow Airport
Minicab to Gatwick Airport
Minicab to Luton Airport
Minicab to London Airport
Minicab to Southend Airport
Minicab to Stansted Airport
Minibuses
Hire Minibus
Cheap Minibus Hire
Minibus Hire in
Hire London Minibus
Luxury Minibus London
Airport Minibus Hire
Coaches
Coach Hire in
Coach Hire London
London Coach Hire
Luxury Coach Hire
Airport Coach Hire
Minicab to Stansted Airport
Postcodes
Minicabs East Ham E6
Minicabs Manor Park E12
Minicabs Canning E16
Minicabs Ilford IG1, IG2
Minicabs Barking IG11
Minicabs SevenKings IG3
© Petchey Cars Ltd 2014